Thursday, December 23, 2010

Most favorite of 2010

I figured since it's the end-ish of the year, I'd reflect back on some of my favorite reads of the year.   All in all, it's been a pretty great year for book reading if I do say so myself  :D
Last year my New Years resolution was just to read the books on my bookshelf LOL.  I started buying books, but never got around to reading them ( I went to the library a lot in spite of the books I had already sitting on my shelf....Bad book hoarder!  BAD!!), and before I knew it I was up to my EARS in books.  So yeah.  I figured the easiest way to get through all the books was just to start alphabetically.  I think I did pretty good, minus the fact that I started a blog and found all these other great books to read that I didn't know about.  So of course while I was reading alphabetically down my shelf, I was also buying books from the letters I had already read.  I suck.  I really truly suck.  I am so sorry to all the books that I purchased two years ago and still have not read them yet...I'm looking at you Forest of Hands and Teeth, Grimspace, and The Name of the Wind  SOoOooo Sorry!

Anyways, without further ado, here are the books that I most enjoyed reading this year, in no particular order, except for maybe alphabetically ...enjoy!

Anne Bishop and the Black Jewels Trilogy

 Oh my gosh, when I got to Daughter of the Blood , I did NOT want to read it.  It seriously took me over a week to get 100 pages in to it. ( I think it was all the crazy world building, I mean this world is MASSIVE and complicated too!)  But then I forced myself to sit down and read read read, and I'm glad I did.  It turned out to be such a beautiful story and I had to rush out to get the last two books so I could read more of Janelle and Daemons' story.  I was sad to leave the world when it ended  :(

Never Dream by Scott Charles Adams
 This was a book that I randomly found at Half Price Books  ( love that store.)  I had never seen or heard anything about this book, and actually I still haven't.  Which is too bad, because I really liked this book and it kind of has a sad ending.  Or at least I wish it would have ended a tad differently.  The author has not put anything out since this book.  Boo! Get writing Mr. Adams!!  I want more!

Patricia Briggs - And the Mercey Thompson series
Ok so really, I just read the most recent book that came out, Silver Borne. Anyways, story was awesome, as usual.  I'm so in love with this series, I can't wait for the next one!

War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
I've never read anything by Emma Bull before.  I picked this book up from Half Price Books too!  I really enjoyed this one, even if it was extremely dated! Haha  oh, those clothing descriptions were killing me!

Dresden files by Jim Butcher DUH

I mean, do I really have to say anything?  I think I've fan girled over this series enough, so lets just leave it at....*drool* Please write faster.  I love you Jim Butcher.

The Weather Warden Series by Rachel Caine
Total Eclipse was the last book of the series.  It was so sad to say goodbye to some characters that I really and truly loved.  I've been there with them since the beginning and all the crazy shit that happened in between.  It was one hell of a crazy ride and I am going to miss this series so much.

I read the first book in the spin off series that is in the same world as Weather wardens, but I just couldn't get into it  :(

House of Night series by P.C. Cast
BFF told me to read this series and I was extremely reluctant to do so.  I was sure I wasn't going to like it at all.  Then I read the first book and I was hooked.  Sure they repeat stuff way too much, and the Easy Peasy crap is annoying, but it's just got this crazy good story going on between all the some times funny, but mostly annoying chit chat.

The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare
I always shied away from this series because I thought the covers were ugly.  Actually, I still think the covers are ugly.  But I really loved the story inside.  More Magnus please  :D

Jennifer Donnelly
Oh my gosh I could gush about this author all frickin day long.  But I wont.
A Northern Light was a book I randomly picked up and didn't read for a while.  I didn't like it at first, but kept reading, and it turned out to be such beautiful story.  Jennifer Donnelly is such a talented and emotional writer.

Revolution was the other book from her that I read and well, let's just put it this way, it's on my all time favorite book shelf.

If I Stay by Gayle Forman
This was one of the first books I read when I started this blog and it was soooo lovely.  I cried. I admit it.  But shhhh don't tell anyone.  I can't wait till Where She Went comes out!

Night Huntress novels by Jeannine Frost
OMG OMG OMG I L-O-V-E this series!  My favorite is still the first book because Cat wasn't such a bitch yet  lol!  Hurry up February!

Looking for Alaska by John Green
Thanks to Barnes and Noble, I found this book for $2! omg no frickin way.  Yes WAY.  Pudge, the main character has a great voice and a funny sense of humor.  Really great quotes and some lessons thrown in for good measure, and I am totally hooked on this author

Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
I loved Sophie.   LOVED her.  It's rare that I LOL whilst reading books, and I laughed quite frequently while reading this.  The best part was that even though this was a YA book, to me at least, I thought there were some very dark situations thrown in and I loved that too.

Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
I read this book on my phone while I was on vacation in D.C.  I am totally and completely in love with this book.  I want it in paperback and I want it NOW.

SO, there you have it.  The books that I really and truly loved reading this year. Sure, I had to get through some books that I really, REALLY disliked to get to these gems, but I figure it was all worth it!

This year my New Years resolution is to read at least 100 books off my shelf, and STOP BUYING MORE BOOKS!!  *crosses fingers and prays to the book goddess that she can at least keep her book buying to a minimum*

I'm going to be pretty busy this holiday so this will probably be my last post until the new year.  : ( Please don't forget about me!  I swear I shall return!  But until then I hope everyone has a safe and wonderful holiday! And please eat lots of cookies, and candy because it's good for your health I SWEAR!  :D

Happy Holidays!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

I'm on Atari

Wow these last few weeks I have really been slacking on the blog posts!  I guess I have been more busy than I thought I would be.

Here's what I've been up to:

Sisters Red by Jackson Pearce
Hmm okay, this book was just okay for me.  I really could not like Scarlett.  She was absolutely one minded in the killing of the wolves.  So much so that she was mean to her sister when she didn't do what she wanted.  It was annoying.  I liked what she did with the spin on Little Red Riding Hood and the werewolf myths.
Oh, also I didn't really like the changing viewpoints because Rosie always had something different to say, while Scarlett just talked about how she wanted to hunt wolves.

The Dickens with Love by Josh Lanyon
Short story that was free on the Kindle.  A cute little Christmas story about a newly discovered Dickens novel and a newly discovered relationship.  I really liked Sedgwick Crisparkle and James Winter.

Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
This is the book I am currently reading.  OMG this sucker is HUGE!!
I think I've been reading it since Monday and I am only 200 pages in.  I think it's around 700. ugh.  Don't get me wrong, I really like it so far, although it was a bit tough to get into in the beginning because, the storytelling is done by Roger at first.  I have to say that as of right now, I really could care less about Roger.  I want to read about Jamie and Claire DAMMIT!!  Anywho, I got my wish  :D yay!  But I know the viewpoint is going to change again, but now that I've got my Jamie fix, I think I'll be okay to hear anyone else's view point.

That's it!  That's all I've got to sum up my week  :(

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Hey guys!  Just so you know, I did a guest post over at Livy Parker's Journal and you should ALL check it out.
Livy Parker is a teenage girl in a dystopian world and her journal chronicles the current goings on in her daily life. From dealing with a celebrity news caster father, to boy crushes and deciding her future, Livy Parker's journal is an excellent read.  Please go check it out and show some love  :)

Top Ten Tuesday!

Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish

                                         Top Ten Most Anticipated Books in 2011!!

1. Pale Demon by Kim Harrison
OMG OMG OMG  there are no words to describe my excitement!!  Al and Rachel should totally do it.  Right now.  And then Trent and Rachel should do it too.

2. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher
Dear Mr. Butcher.  That ending that you left us with in the previous book Changes was SO not fair!  And then to make us wait a whole YEAR to see what happened?!  I am dying, literally dying to know what happens next

3. River Marked by Patricia Briggs
Oh Mercy Thompson how I love thee and I suppose I love Adam too.  But I really love your cover!

4. This Side of the Grave by Jeanine Frost
BFF told me to read this series this year and I am so glad she forced me to.  I read the first four books plus the two spin off books in like two days and now I am Bones starved.  I don't know what to do with myself.  I pace the floors in anticipation of this book.  I am in agony.

5. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
Awww If I Stay was such a sweet book.  I can't wait to read this book from Adam's perspective!

6. Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins
Sophie! Sophie! Sophie!  I wish she was real. I want to be her friend.  Sophie is my hero.

7. Delirium by Lauren Oliver
I forget why I'm excited for this book.  I just know I am.

8. Slice of Cherry by Dia Reeves
YES!!!  Serial killing sisters!!!!  Just my type of story!  It's like Dexter had two daughters instead of a boy and taught them the tricks of the trade!  BlooooooOoOood.

9. Shadowfever by Karen Moning
I am anticipating this just so I can read the other 3 books.  See, I heard there was cliffhanger endings, and I couldn't put myself through the torture.  So I've only read the first book.  I can't wait to find out what everyones always gushing about hahhahaha!

10. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare
As much as I don't want to be anticipating this book....I am.  I hate that she is continuing the story.  I liked how it ended after three books and I want the characters to stay happy like that in my head.   I hope these next three books don't kill my happily ever after.

Monday, December 13, 2010


BOO I suck.  I've totally been reading, I just have nothing to write about the books I read. Maybe it's the crappy, cold, snowy weather we have been getting but I just can't seem to think of anything to write  :( So here is a short recap of what I've been reading.

Plain Kate
By: Erin Bow

Plain Kate was a good read.  Lots of interesting characters.  But mostly I thought this book was depressing!  Plain Kate has got some really awful luck and I just felt bad for her.  My favorite character was her CAT.  :D

Inside Out
By: Maria V. Snyder

I love Snyder.  Period.  Her character voices are always different which is why I love her so much.  Inside Out is her first attempt at Young Adult and it was awesome.  Although a little confusing in the beginning.

Chasing Brooklyn
By: Lisa Schroeder

Told in verse, it was a really quick read, and yes it is amazing how so few words can form an interesting story, buuuut, I didn't really think it was that interesting.  In fact, I thought it was boring, and I didn't like how Brooklyn kept going back and forth with her decisions. GRR

Pack Challenge  (Magnus Pack #1)
By: Shelly Laurenston

Amazon had this book for free for kindle I think it's like $4.99 or something now though  :(.  It was ok.  I liked Sara and her friends even if they were over the top obnoxious.  The lovin' scenes were meh, and Zach was kind of meh, but I liked the plot.

Aaaaaaaand that's all I got.  Maybe I should have a few alcoholic beverages before I sit down to write reviews haha!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Paper Town for a Paper Girl

Paper Towns
By John Green

Quentin Jacobsen has spent a lifetime loving the magnificently adventurous Margo Roth Spiegelman from afar.  So when she cracks open a window and climbs back into his life- dressed like a ninja and summoning him for an ingenious campaign of revenge-he follows.

After their all-nighter ends and a new day break, Q arrives at school to discover that Margo, always an enigma, has now become a mystery.  But Q soon learns that there are clues-and they're for him.  Urged down a disconnected path, the closer he gets, the less Q sees the girl he thought he knew

Funny how you always think u will have something to say and then when you sit down to write a "review" your mind goes blank and the only thing you can think of to write is ; "yeah, I liked the book."
So please forgive my writing block as I plod through my thoughts.

John Green has got to be one of my favorite new authors. His characters are always quirky and likable and Paper Towns is no different.
In this book we meet Q.  A smart "well adjusted" (both his parents are therapists ha!) high school kid.  Q is not all that popular and really only has two friends.  His friends were hilarious, especially the after prom party and the beer sword.
 However, the whole story of finding clues and trying to find Margo kind of got tiring.  I mean, yes all the connections to books, and the human condition and peoples opinions of how we see each other etc etc was intriguing and all but Q, with his mindless obsession (just like Capt. Ahab) of finding Margo and being upset when his friends didn't want to do the same made me frustrated with Q.

Now, I am not saying that I didn't enjoy the book, because I really did. I liked the quirky Margo and all of the poems, music, and authors that Green usually throws into his books to make connections.  That being said, I felt like I was reading Looking For Alaska all over again, minus the famous last words that Pudge memorized.

So, while I enjoyed reading Paper Towns, I felt that Looking For Alaska was far superior to this book.  Who knows what I would have thought if I read Paper Towns first haha!

Oh my gosh, that was torturous trying to write this out.  I think I need a nap  :-/

Friday, December 3, 2010


Kindle had this book for free a few weeks ago.  It wasn't something I would normally think that I would like being a historical romance and all that.  But a friend on goodreads gushed and gushed about this book so I finally got around to reading it.

Oh my gosh. Once I started reading I could-not-stop

By: Diana Gabaldon

The year is 1945. Claire Randall, a former combat nurse, is back from the war and reunited with her husband on a second honeymoon--when she walks through a standing stone in one of the ancient stone circles that dot the British Isles. Suddenly she is a Sassenach--an "outlander"--in a Scotland torn by war and raiding Highland clans in the year of Our Lord...1743. 

Hurled back in time by forces she cannot understand, Claire is catapulted into intrigues and dangers that may threaten her life...and shatter her heart. For here she meets James Fraser, a gallant young Scots warrior, and becomes a woman torn between fidelity and desire...and between two vastly different men in two irreconcilable lives.

This book has a little bit of everything.  Time travel, sword fights, kilts, romance, chamber pots (HAHA) prison break-ins, witch burnings, murder, political power moves, etc etc oh and JAMIE  *swoon*

Now I usually don't swoon about the men in books.  It's just not my thing.  But Jamie has got to be the most honorable, understanding, loving, and intriguing redheads I've ever ever read about. I wish my husband had a Scottish accent... Oh, and I loved Claire too.  She was funny, caring, understanding, and sometimes belligerent.

There are lots of deep issues in this book too, and some really heartbreaking scenes.  Some parts dragged, I mean it is an 850 page book after all!  But I can safely say that I loved every second of this book!  Ok well not 'loved' exactly.  Some parts were really tough to read, especially the parts with the villain of the book Jack Randall.  I really hate him!

As I'm typing this, I'm sitting here wondering what Claire and Jamie are doing, and that's how I know when I've read a good book.  I'm itching to run out the the library and grab the second book in the series but I must restrain myself!  I still haven't finished the books I took from there last time.  :::sigh::  Maybe I'll just start reading the book over again.  *grins*

BTW I hate the cover.  It's what made me NOT want to read the book.  The awful awful cover.  However I will take this cover over a cheesy picture of a sweaty muscled man in a kilt with his hair blowing in the nonexistent wind and some girl in a dress in the background. UGH

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Happy Birthday to ME!

Yay it's my birthday!    :)

How much do you want to bet that it's going to be a huge snow storm today?  It happens every year...

Okay, well except for last year, but it was BLOODY COLD that day!

I have no plans for today except for sitting around the house.  I've learned not to plan anything on account of it always snowing, so I'll probably be playing Assassins Creed ALL DAY!  :D

Oh and my husband will probably take me out to dinner.  <3 he's so sweet.

Hope everyone has a wonderful day!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Winners! \o/

Hurray!  My giveaway has finally ended and a big thanks to all those who participated and also those who recommended books to me lol.

Also, a special shout out to Underpants Sniffer, who does not read books, for entering my contest   D:  (LOL)

And now....the moment you've all been waiting for......

Congrats to Laura H!  You won Beautiful Darkness!

Congrats to Alyssa from Readers Unite!  You won Dreamfever!

I've already e-mailed both winners, so hurry up and get back to me so I can send you your goodies!

Once again, thanks to all who participated, hopefully I can have more giveaways soon!