Thursday, December 23, 2010

Most favorite of 2010

I figured since it's the end-ish of the year, I'd reflect back on some of my favorite reads of the year.   All in all, it's been a pretty great year for book reading if I do say so myself  :D
Last year my New Years resolution was just to read the books on my bookshelf LOL.  I started buying books, but never got around to reading them ( I went to the library a lot in spite of the books I had already sitting on my shelf....Bad book hoarder!  BAD!!), and before I knew it I was up to my EARS in books.  So yeah.  I figured the easiest way to get through all the books was just to start alphabetically.  I think I did pretty good, minus the fact that I started a blog and found all these other great books to read that I didn't know about.  So of course while I was reading alphabetically down my shelf, I was also buying books from the letters I had already read.  I suck.  I really truly suck.  I am so sorry to all the books that I purchased two years ago and still have not read them yet...I'm looking at you Forest of Hands and Teeth, Grimspace, and The Name of the Wind  SOoOooo Sorry!

Anyways, without further ado, here are the books that I most enjoyed reading this year, in no particular order, except for maybe alphabetically ...enjoy!

Anne Bishop and the Black Jewels Trilogy

 Oh my gosh, when I got to Daughter of the Blood , I did NOT want to read it.  It seriously took me over a week to get 100 pages in to it. ( I think it was all the crazy world building, I mean this world is MASSIVE and complicated too!)  But then I forced myself to sit down and read read read, and I'm glad I did.  It turned out to be such a beautiful story and I had to rush out to get the last two books so I could read more of Janelle and Daemons' story.  I was sad to leave the world when it ended  :(

Never Dream by Scott Charles Adams
 This was a book that I randomly found at Half Price Books  ( love that store.)  I had never seen or heard anything about this book, and actually I still haven't.  Which is too bad, because I really liked this book and it kind of has a sad ending.  Or at least I wish it would have ended a tad differently.  The author has not put anything out since this book.  Boo! Get writing Mr. Adams!!  I want more!

Patricia Briggs - And the Mercey Thompson series
Ok so really, I just read the most recent book that came out, Silver Borne. Anyways, story was awesome, as usual.  I'm so in love with this series, I can't wait for the next one!

War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
I've never read anything by Emma Bull before.  I picked this book up from Half Price Books too!  I really enjoyed this one, even if it was extremely dated! Haha  oh, those clothing descriptions were killing me!

Dresden files by Jim Butcher DUH

I mean, do I really have to say anything?  I think I've fan girled over this series enough, so lets just leave it at....*drool* Please write faster.  I love you Jim Butcher.

The Weather Warden Series by Rachel Caine
Total Eclipse was the last book of the series.  It was so sad to say goodbye to some characters that I really and truly loved.  I've been there with them since the beginning and all the crazy shit that happened in between.  It was one hell of a crazy ride and I am going to miss this series so much.

I read the first book in the spin off series that is in the same world as Weather wardens, but I just couldn't get into it  :(

House of Night series by P.C. Cast
BFF told me to read this series and I was extremely reluctant to do so.  I was sure I wasn't going to like it at all.  Then I read the first book and I was hooked.  Sure they repeat stuff way too much, and the Easy Peasy crap is annoying, but it's just got this crazy good story going on between all the some times funny, but mostly annoying chit chat.

The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare
I always shied away from this series because I thought the covers were ugly.  Actually, I still think the covers are ugly.  But I really loved the story inside.  More Magnus please  :D

Jennifer Donnelly
Oh my gosh I could gush about this author all frickin day long.  But I wont.
A Northern Light was a book I randomly picked up and didn't read for a while.  I didn't like it at first, but kept reading, and it turned out to be such beautiful story.  Jennifer Donnelly is such a talented and emotional writer.

Revolution was the other book from her that I read and well, let's just put it this way, it's on my all time favorite book shelf.

If I Stay by Gayle Forman
This was one of the first books I read when I started this blog and it was soooo lovely.  I cried. I admit it.  But shhhh don't tell anyone.  I can't wait till Where She Went comes out!

Night Huntress novels by Jeannine Frost
OMG OMG OMG I L-O-V-E this series!  My favorite is still the first book because Cat wasn't such a bitch yet  lol!  Hurry up February!

Looking for Alaska by John Green
Thanks to Barnes and Noble, I found this book for $2! omg no frickin way.  Yes WAY.  Pudge, the main character has a great voice and a funny sense of humor.  Really great quotes and some lessons thrown in for good measure, and I am totally hooked on this author

Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
I loved Sophie.   LOVED her.  It's rare that I LOL whilst reading books, and I laughed quite frequently while reading this.  The best part was that even though this was a YA book, to me at least, I thought there were some very dark situations thrown in and I loved that too.

Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
I read this book on my phone while I was on vacation in D.C.  I am totally and completely in love with this book.  I want it in paperback and I want it NOW.

SO, there you have it.  The books that I really and truly loved reading this year. Sure, I had to get through some books that I really, REALLY disliked to get to these gems, but I figure it was all worth it!

This year my New Years resolution is to read at least 100 books off my shelf, and STOP BUYING MORE BOOKS!!  *crosses fingers and prays to the book goddess that she can at least keep her book buying to a minimum*

I'm going to be pretty busy this holiday so this will probably be my last post until the new year.  : ( Please don't forget about me!  I swear I shall return!  But until then I hope everyone has a safe and wonderful holiday! And please eat lots of cookies, and candy because it's good for your health I SWEAR!  :D

Happy Holidays!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

I'm on Atari

Wow these last few weeks I have really been slacking on the blog posts!  I guess I have been more busy than I thought I would be.

Here's what I've been up to:

Sisters Red by Jackson Pearce
Hmm okay, this book was just okay for me.  I really could not like Scarlett.  She was absolutely one minded in the killing of the wolves.  So much so that she was mean to her sister when she didn't do what she wanted.  It was annoying.  I liked what she did with the spin on Little Red Riding Hood and the werewolf myths.
Oh, also I didn't really like the changing viewpoints because Rosie always had something different to say, while Scarlett just talked about how she wanted to hunt wolves.

The Dickens with Love by Josh Lanyon
Short story that was free on the Kindle.  A cute little Christmas story about a newly discovered Dickens novel and a newly discovered relationship.  I really liked Sedgwick Crisparkle and James Winter.

Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
This is the book I am currently reading.  OMG this sucker is HUGE!!
I think I've been reading it since Monday and I am only 200 pages in.  I think it's around 700. ugh.  Don't get me wrong, I really like it so far, although it was a bit tough to get into in the beginning because, the storytelling is done by Roger at first.  I have to say that as of right now, I really could care less about Roger.  I want to read about Jamie and Claire DAMMIT!!  Anywho, I got my wish  :D yay!  But I know the viewpoint is going to change again, but now that I've got my Jamie fix, I think I'll be okay to hear anyone else's view point.

That's it!  That's all I've got to sum up my week  :(

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Hey guys!  Just so you know, I did a guest post over at Livy Parker's Journal and you should ALL check it out.
Livy Parker is a teenage girl in a dystopian world and her journal chronicles the current goings on in her daily life. From dealing with a celebrity news caster father, to boy crushes and deciding her future, Livy Parker's journal is an excellent read.  Please go check it out and show some love  :)

Top Ten Tuesday!

Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish

                                         Top Ten Most Anticipated Books in 2011!!

1. Pale Demon by Kim Harrison
OMG OMG OMG  there are no words to describe my excitement!!  Al and Rachel should totally do it.  Right now.  And then Trent and Rachel should do it too.

2. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher
Dear Mr. Butcher.  That ending that you left us with in the previous book Changes was SO not fair!  And then to make us wait a whole YEAR to see what happened?!  I am dying, literally dying to know what happens next

3. River Marked by Patricia Briggs
Oh Mercy Thompson how I love thee and I suppose I love Adam too.  But I really love your cover!

4. This Side of the Grave by Jeanine Frost
BFF told me to read this series this year and I am so glad she forced me to.  I read the first four books plus the two spin off books in like two days and now I am Bones starved.  I don't know what to do with myself.  I pace the floors in anticipation of this book.  I am in agony.

5. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
Awww If I Stay was such a sweet book.  I can't wait to read this book from Adam's perspective!

6. Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins
Sophie! Sophie! Sophie!  I wish she was real. I want to be her friend.  Sophie is my hero.

7. Delirium by Lauren Oliver
I forget why I'm excited for this book.  I just know I am.

8. Slice of Cherry by Dia Reeves
YES!!!  Serial killing sisters!!!!  Just my type of story!  It's like Dexter had two daughters instead of a boy and taught them the tricks of the trade!  BlooooooOoOood.

9. Shadowfever by Karen Moning
I am anticipating this just so I can read the other 3 books.  See, I heard there was cliffhanger endings, and I couldn't put myself through the torture.  So I've only read the first book.  I can't wait to find out what everyones always gushing about hahhahaha!

10. City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare
As much as I don't want to be anticipating this book....I am.  I hate that she is continuing the story.  I liked how it ended after three books and I want the characters to stay happy like that in my head.   I hope these next three books don't kill my happily ever after.

Monday, December 13, 2010


BOO I suck.  I've totally been reading, I just have nothing to write about the books I read. Maybe it's the crappy, cold, snowy weather we have been getting but I just can't seem to think of anything to write  :( So here is a short recap of what I've been reading.

Plain Kate
By: Erin Bow

Plain Kate was a good read.  Lots of interesting characters.  But mostly I thought this book was depressing!  Plain Kate has got some really awful luck and I just felt bad for her.  My favorite character was her CAT.  :D

Inside Out
By: Maria V. Snyder

I love Snyder.  Period.  Her character voices are always different which is why I love her so much.  Inside Out is her first attempt at Young Adult and it was awesome.  Although a little confusing in the beginning.

Chasing Brooklyn
By: Lisa Schroeder

Told in verse, it was a really quick read, and yes it is amazing how so few words can form an interesting story, buuuut, I didn't really think it was that interesting.  In fact, I thought it was boring, and I didn't like how Brooklyn kept going back and forth with her decisions. GRR

Pack Challenge  (Magnus Pack #1)
By: Shelly Laurenston

Amazon had this book for free for kindle I think it's like $4.99 or something now though  :(.  It was ok.  I liked Sara and her friends even if they were over the top obnoxious.  The lovin' scenes were meh, and Zach was kind of meh, but I liked the plot.

Aaaaaaaand that's all I got.  Maybe I should have a few alcoholic beverages before I sit down to write reviews haha!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Paper Town for a Paper Girl

Paper Towns
By John Green

Quentin Jacobsen has spent a lifetime loving the magnificently adventurous Margo Roth Spiegelman from afar.  So when she cracks open a window and climbs back into his life- dressed like a ninja and summoning him for an ingenious campaign of revenge-he follows.

After their all-nighter ends and a new day break, Q arrives at school to discover that Margo, always an enigma, has now become a mystery.  But Q soon learns that there are clues-and they're for him.  Urged down a disconnected path, the closer he gets, the less Q sees the girl he thought he knew

Funny how you always think u will have something to say and then when you sit down to write a "review" your mind goes blank and the only thing you can think of to write is ; "yeah, I liked the book."
So please forgive my writing block as I plod through my thoughts.

John Green has got to be one of my favorite new authors. His characters are always quirky and likable and Paper Towns is no different.
In this book we meet Q.  A smart "well adjusted" (both his parents are therapists ha!) high school kid.  Q is not all that popular and really only has two friends.  His friends were hilarious, especially the after prom party and the beer sword.
 However, the whole story of finding clues and trying to find Margo kind of got tiring.  I mean, yes all the connections to books, and the human condition and peoples opinions of how we see each other etc etc was intriguing and all but Q, with his mindless obsession (just like Capt. Ahab) of finding Margo and being upset when his friends didn't want to do the same made me frustrated with Q.

Now, I am not saying that I didn't enjoy the book, because I really did. I liked the quirky Margo and all of the poems, music, and authors that Green usually throws into his books to make connections.  That being said, I felt like I was reading Looking For Alaska all over again, minus the famous last words that Pudge memorized.

So, while I enjoyed reading Paper Towns, I felt that Looking For Alaska was far superior to this book.  Who knows what I would have thought if I read Paper Towns first haha!

Oh my gosh, that was torturous trying to write this out.  I think I need a nap  :-/

Friday, December 3, 2010


Kindle had this book for free a few weeks ago.  It wasn't something I would normally think that I would like being a historical romance and all that.  But a friend on goodreads gushed and gushed about this book so I finally got around to reading it.

Oh my gosh. Once I started reading I could-not-stop

By: Diana Gabaldon

The year is 1945. Claire Randall, a former combat nurse, is back from the war and reunited with her husband on a second honeymoon--when she walks through a standing stone in one of the ancient stone circles that dot the British Isles. Suddenly she is a Sassenach--an "outlander"--in a Scotland torn by war and raiding Highland clans in the year of Our Lord...1743. 

Hurled back in time by forces she cannot understand, Claire is catapulted into intrigues and dangers that may threaten her life...and shatter her heart. For here she meets James Fraser, a gallant young Scots warrior, and becomes a woman torn between fidelity and desire...and between two vastly different men in two irreconcilable lives.

This book has a little bit of everything.  Time travel, sword fights, kilts, romance, chamber pots (HAHA) prison break-ins, witch burnings, murder, political power moves, etc etc oh and JAMIE  *swoon*

Now I usually don't swoon about the men in books.  It's just not my thing.  But Jamie has got to be the most honorable, understanding, loving, and intriguing redheads I've ever ever read about. I wish my husband had a Scottish accent... Oh, and I loved Claire too.  She was funny, caring, understanding, and sometimes belligerent.

There are lots of deep issues in this book too, and some really heartbreaking scenes.  Some parts dragged, I mean it is an 850 page book after all!  But I can safely say that I loved every second of this book!  Ok well not 'loved' exactly.  Some parts were really tough to read, especially the parts with the villain of the book Jack Randall.  I really hate him!

As I'm typing this, I'm sitting here wondering what Claire and Jamie are doing, and that's how I know when I've read a good book.  I'm itching to run out the the library and grab the second book in the series but I must restrain myself!  I still haven't finished the books I took from there last time.  :::sigh::  Maybe I'll just start reading the book over again.  *grins*

BTW I hate the cover.  It's what made me NOT want to read the book.  The awful awful cover.  However I will take this cover over a cheesy picture of a sweaty muscled man in a kilt with his hair blowing in the nonexistent wind and some girl in a dress in the background. UGH

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Happy Birthday to ME!

Yay it's my birthday!    :)

How much do you want to bet that it's going to be a huge snow storm today?  It happens every year...

Okay, well except for last year, but it was BLOODY COLD that day!

I have no plans for today except for sitting around the house.  I've learned not to plan anything on account of it always snowing, so I'll probably be playing Assassins Creed ALL DAY!  :D

Oh and my husband will probably take me out to dinner.  <3 he's so sweet.

Hope everyone has a wonderful day!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Winners! \o/

Hurray!  My giveaway has finally ended and a big thanks to all those who participated and also those who recommended books to me lol.

Also, a special shout out to Underpants Sniffer, who does not read books, for entering my contest   D:  (LOL)

And now....the moment you've all been waiting for......

Congrats to Laura H!  You won Beautiful Darkness!

Congrats to Alyssa from Readers Unite!  You won Dreamfever!

I've already e-mailed both winners, so hurry up and get back to me so I can send you your goodies!

Once again, thanks to all who participated, hopefully I can have more giveaways soon!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010


OMG you guys!  I totally forgot but my giveaway ends TODAY!

So get your entries in pronto!  I suppose I'll have winners up by tomorrow.  Yippie!

Ay Lassie!

Oops, it's been a week!
  It was a long week.  I'm tired.  I'm also trying to read three books at once but reading Outlander on my phone is winning out  :-/  I still have 3 stupid library books to finish up.

As to where I have been, well I shall give you a few pictures and let's see if you can guess where it was hehe!  NO cheating NATALIE!

                                                     I wouldn't mind having one of these as a pet

                                                        Do you think they have this in a size 8?


I'm going to go back to reading Outlander and I dinna think I shall be back for quite some time ay.  

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Cats are always right

So over the weekend, Husband and I went out to do some shopping and other random things. I convinced him with my wiles to go to the bookstore with me.  I found the silliest things there!

HAHA!  Yes they are what you think they are!  And if you don't know what they are because my crappy phone doesn't take all that great of pictures than I shall tell you that they are OVEN MITS! LOL
Don't you think the guy on the right in the second row looks like the Bounty Man? Bahaha!  Thank you book store for selling these!  I had a good laugh!

Sunday night I still wasn't feeling good after going to a friends house and drinking too many margaritas so I started reading The Eternal Ones by Kirsten Miller.

Ugh, I don't even want to talk about this book.  Even my cat didn't want me to finish it.  You see that evil look she's giving me?

The Eternal Ones
By: Kirsten Miller

Haven Moore has always lived in the tiny town of Snope City, Tennessee.  But for as long as she can remember, Haven has experienced visions of a past life as a girl named Constance, whose love for a boy called Ethan ended in a fiery tragedy
One day, the sight of notorious playboy Iain Morrow on television brings Haven to her knees.  Haven flees to New York City to find Ian and there, she is swept up in an epic love affair that feels both deeply fated and terribly dangerous.  Is Iain her beloved Ethan? Or is her her murderer in a past life?  Haven asks member of the powerful and mysterious Oroboros Society to help her unlock the mysteries of reincarnation and discover the secrets hidden in her past lives, and loves, before all is lost and the cycle begins again.  But what is the Ouroboros Society? And how can Haven know who to trust?

Let me try to say this nicely.  Haven is a dumbass.  She flip flops more than a dying fish on land.  I love Iain.  So and so says to stay away from Iain so I hate him now.  How dare he lie to me?!  Iain kissed me, I trust him now.  I hate you Haven.  I wish you would have died in the fire. You and Iain are boring, boring characters and I really hope there is no sequel.  GRR

It's a shame I read this book after reading what is probably one of my favorite reads of the year, Revolution by Jennifer Connelly.  Maybe I'll just wait till next year before I read any more books so I can just savor the good feelings Revolution left me with.


Monday, November 22, 2010


By: Jennifer Donnelly

BROOKLYN: Andi Alpers is on the edge. She’s angry at her father for leaving, angry at her mother for not being able to cope, and heartbroken by the loss of her younger brother, Truman. Rage and grief are destroying her. And she’s about to be expelled from Brooklyn Heights’ most prestigious private school when her father intervenes. Now Andi must accompany him to Paris for winter break. 

PARIS: Alexandrine Paradis lived over two centuries ago. She dreamed of making her mark on the Paris stage, but a fateful encounter with a doomed prince of France cast her in a tragic role she didn’t want—and couldn’t escape. 

Two girls, two centuries apart. One never knowing the other. But when Andi finds Alexandrine’s diary, she recognizes something in her words and is moved to the point of obsession. There’s comfort and distraction for Andi in the journal’s antique pages—until, on a midnight journey through the catacombs of Paris, Alexandrine’s words transcend paper and time, and the past becomes suddenly, terrifyingly present. 

Jennifer Donnelly, author of the award-winning novel A Northern Light, artfully weaves two girls’ stories into one unforgettable account of life, loss, and enduring love. Revolution spans centuries and vividly depicts the eternal struggles of the human heart

I read Donnelly's A Northern Light a few months ago and when I started it, I honestly didn't think I would like it.  In my opinion it was extremely slow at first but I kept on truckin'!  After I got past page fifty I couldn't put it down and got mad when my husband pestered me about how hungry he was.  Seriously? How could he think about eating at a time like this?!  Doesn't he know how beautiful, and lyrical, and somewhat depressing this book is?  Doesn't he know that I can't put the book down until I finish?   Well, he didn't and I had to wait to finish the book, and I grumbled the whole time that I was making dinner.  LOL I'm such a baby  :D  Anyways,  A Northern Light was definitely one of the most surprisingly good books I found this year and I am so glad I gave it a chance.  So when I found out that Donnelly had another book coming out I squealed with joy!  But then I made an agonizing noise when I learned it was coming out in hardcover  YUCK!  Luckily, with my new obsession of going to the library and not reading my own books at home, I found Revolution at the library!  I jumped for joy and no joke, ran to check the book out, then ran to my car, then ran into the house, then jumped on the couch and didn't put the book down.

So now that you know the whole story of how I acquired this book, and I know that you care deeply about how I got it, let's move on to me gushing about this most recent book from Donnelly.

Seriously this book is so beautiful. Everything about it, the cover, the words inside, the story, the characters....<3

Andi is majorly depressed about the loss of her brother, and she's just barely hanging on to her own life.  Thoughts of suicide are always running through her head, and she's pretty much pushed everyone away. Andi's voice is so incredibly smart and sarcastic and so brutally honest.  The one thing that keeps her hanging on is her love of music.  I mean like, classical music, Beethoven, Bach, Mozart, and tons more people that I have never even heard of.  Her guitar, is her life line, literally.  Donnelly brings a lot of musical knowledge into the story and most times I had no idea what was going on.  I am not musically oriented at all, and there were times when she talks about specific chords, or references to an artist I've never heard of.  But instead of being discouraged and my lack of understanding, Donnelly makes me want to go out and research everything she talks about.

The French Revolution plays a major part in the plot and I'll be honest, I am almost positive that we never studied it in history class.  Or maybe I was sleeping?  So basically, I know/knew absolutely nothing about the French Revolution which is sad, but now I want to know everything about it!  Donnelley works the Revolution flawlessly into the story using Alexandrine's diary as the tool to bring the history into the present.

This book is so layered with history, music, art and other things, and Donnelly brings it all together in such a beautiful way that I am considering reading this book one more time just to catch all the things that I am sure I missed.

If you get a chance to read this book, seriously, do, it's probably one of the best books I have read all year and now that I am writing this review I want to run out and get the *gasp* hardcover copy of this book. Yes, I loved it that much.

Friday, November 19, 2010

Blog Hip, Hip Hop, Hip Hop Anonymous

Book Blogger Hop

Book Blogger hop is hosted by Jen at Crazy For Books

"Since Thanksgiving is coming up next week, let's use this week's hop to share what we are most thankful for and what our holiday traditions are"

This year, as every year I am thankful for my beautiful life, and the amazing people in it.  I always think about what my life would be like if I didn't have the special people in my life that I do now, and I know I'd be pretty damn miserable.  

I'm also thankful for the fact that there are always chances to put more amazing people in my life, be it through my everyday dealings, or through my blog  :)

As far as traditions go, I'm gonna have to say that I am not really a fan of Thanksgiving food, so I try to avoid making any as much as possible.    oh! there's my tradition!  Complaining about Thanksgiving food! HAHA.  I really think macaroni and cheese should become a staple of the Thanksgiving dinner.

Also, while you are here, please take a second and enter in my giveaway :D  Clicky Clicky!

Happy Friday :)